Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
I-TORE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venice - Venice
MSN:
1832
YOM:
1966
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Venice-Marco Polo Airport. On approach, the visibility decreased due to foggy conditions and the pilot-in-command continued the descent at a too high speed, causing the airplane to land at an IAS of 100 knots instead of 70 knots as prescribed. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and plunged into the sea. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed as the right wing was torn off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.