Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Short SA.6 Sealand
Registration:
G-AKLM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
SH.1562
YOM:
1947
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were engaged in a representation and demonstration tour within Norway on behalf of the British manufacturer Short Brothers. Approaching the south coast of the country, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain and crashed near Spangereid. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
D. G. McCall, pilot,
Hugh Adams, flight engineer.
Passengers:
George Puddicombe,
O. R. B. Olsen.
Crew:
D. G. McCall, pilot,
Hugh Adams, flight engineer.
Passengers:
George Puddicombe,
O. R. B. Olsen.