Date & Time: Dec 31, 1935 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.8 Calcutta
Operator:
Registration:
G-AASJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Brindisi – Mirabella – Alexandria
MSN:
S.752
YOM:
1929
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On final approach to Alexandria at night, the float plane stalled and crashed into the sea, some two km offshore. The captain was injured and all twelve other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of all three engines on approach due to a fuel exhaustion.