Date & Time: Aug 24, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Short S.7 Mussel
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBMJ
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester - Rochester
MSN:
S.678
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a test flight on this first Mussel prototype. Upon landing on the Medway River, off Rochester, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. While the pilot was slightly injured, the aircraft was lost.