Date & Time: Apr 28, 1955 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SA.6 Sealand
Operator:
Registration:
JZ-PTA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jayapura – Baliem
MSN:
SH.1769
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The amphibian aircraft departed Jayapura-Sentani Airport along the north coast of New Guinea on a VFR flight plan for the Baliem River at 0840LT on a transport flight carrying a load of furniture, foodstuffs and aluminum sheets. At 0922 the Biak area control centre and Sentani aeronautical radio station both received a report from the aircraft that it was over the ldenburg River, course 220 degrees, VFR at 9,000 feet in slight rain, operation normal. When the next position report over the Baliem became overdue, the Sentani aeronautical radio station and the Biak area control centre attempted to contact the aircraft, but to no avail. The aircraft was found after one month of extensive searching, crashed on a 10,335 foot high mountain. The sole occupant, the pilot, did not survive the crash.
Probable cause:
The investigating authority reached the conclusion that the probable cause of the accident was the fact that the pilot was caught in adverse weather conditions during his attempt to reach better visibility conditions by climbing to a higher flight level and during this maneuver collided with a mountain,
Final Report:
JZ-PTA.pdf1.31 MB