Date & Time: Feb 1, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Short S.45 Solent
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHIX
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southampton - Southampton
MSN:
S.1310
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying 11 people (five engineers from Short Brothers and six BOAC crew members) who were performing a test flight. Upon landing in the Solent, just prior to touchdown, the seaplane was caught by strong winds, hit the water surface and sank off Netley, southeast of Southampton, Hampshire. All 11 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.