Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Short S.45 Solent
Registration:
VH-TOA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
S.1294
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The Solent left England to be delivered to Australia and had a dual registration VH-TOA and G-AKNO. Shortly after takeoff from the Marsaxlokk Bay in Malta, the aircraft stalled, hit the water surface, overturned and sank. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was lost.