Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Short S.33 Empire Flying Boat
Registration:
VH-ACD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
S.1025
YOM:
9
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight around Sydney. While landing in the Rose Bay, off Sydney, the aircraft christened 'Clifton' landed hard and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair due to a hole in the hull and the left leading edge flap.