Date & Time: Oct 26, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
PJ947
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Palestine
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On takeoff, went out of control and crashed on a Misrair Avro Anson registered SU-ACX and carrying one pilot that was killed in the crash. All three crew members on board the Stirling were injured. Both aircraft were destroyed.