Date & Time: Dec 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
OO-XAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels – Paris – Rome – Beyrouth – Karachi – Kunming – Shanghai
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kunming Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 3 km from the airport. Five passengers were seriously injured while all 25 other occupants were killed. It appears that three of the four engines failed shortly after rotation. All passengers were Belgian missionaries.
Probable cause:
Failure of three engine during initial climb.