Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1944 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
MSN:
V8-T
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Harwell at 1434LT on a supply mission over Holland. While approaching the drop zone located in the region of Arnhem, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a wooded area. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Baker, pilot,
F/Lt John Dickson, navigator,
F/O Robert Carter Booth, bomb aimer,
P/O Francis George Totterdill, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Bert Bond, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Dennis James Blencowe, air gunner,
Robert William Hayton,
Reginald Shore.
Crew:
F/O William Baker, pilot,
F/Lt John Dickson, navigator,
Robert William Hayton,
Reginald Shore.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.