Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
LK488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wratting Common - Wratting Common
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise. En route, the pilot did not realized his altitude was insufficient and the crew was unable to distinguish the presence of the mountain due to the low visibility caused by foggy conditions. The aircraft hit the south slope of Mt Mickle Fell, skidded for some hundred yards before coming to rest in flames. The tail gunner was found alive while all six other occupants were killed.
Crew (570th Squadron):
F/Sgt Peter Dawbarn Young, pilot, †
F/Sgt Neil Conway Burgess, navigator, †
Sgt Bertram George Davis, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt John Matthew Stack, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Rex Patrick Furey, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt George Child, air gunner, †
W/O Alan G. Small RNZAF, tail gunner.
Crew (570th Squadron):