Date & Time:
May 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
LK297
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Great Dunmow - Oslo
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Great Dunmow to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport, taking part to the operation christened 'Doomsday' of releasing Norway from the German occupation. The descent was started in poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and rain showers. On approach, while too low, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed, killing all 24 occupants.
Crew (190th Squadron):
S/Ldr Douglas Raymond Robertson,
F/Lt Norman Leslie Roseblade,
F/Lt Lemuel Ernest Prowse,
F/Sgt Arthur Gwynne Davies,
F/Sgt Ronald Alderson,
W/O George Edward Thompson.
Passengers:
Mar J. R Scarlett-Streatfield,
Maj Petter Cato Juliebø,
Cpl Sidney George Rayner,
Pvt Frederick Sainty,
Pvt Edward Waby,
Pvt Herbert William Woodward,
Pvt David William Cooper,
Pvt Walter Robert Lovett,
Pvt Walter William Elliott,
Pvt Kenneth John Watts,
Pvt George Walton,
Pvt Michael Mullen Wade,
Pvt Francis Gerard Trainor,
Pvt John Shannon,
Pvt Clarence Sutherland,
Pvt William Rodger,
Pvt Edmund Charles Monk,
Pvt Frank George McGlynn.
Source: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/sorkedalen.html
Crew (190th Squadron):
F/Lt Norman Leslie Roseblade,
F/Lt Lemuel Ernest Prowse,
F/Sgt Arthur Gwynne Davies,
F/Sgt Ronald Alderson,
W/O George Edward Thompson.
Passengers:
Maj Petter Cato Juliebø,
Cpl Sidney George Rayner,
Pvt Frederick Sainty,
Pvt Edward Waby,
Pvt Herbert William Woodward,
Pvt David William Cooper,
Pvt Walter Robert Lovett,
Pvt Walter William Elliott,
Pvt Kenneth John Watts,
Pvt George Walton,
Pvt Michael Mullen Wade,
Pvt Francis Gerard Trainor,
Pvt John Shannon,
Pvt Clarence Sutherland,
Pvt William Rodger,
Pvt Edmund Charles Monk,
Pvt Frank George McGlynn.