Date & Time: May 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
LK147
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from UK to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport, taking part to the operation christened 'Doomsday' of releasing Norway from the German occupation. The approach was completed in poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and rain showers. The aircraft crashed on final, short of runway, and was destroyed. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew (196th Squadron):
F/O John L. Breed, pilot,
W/O Hugh J. Kilday,
F/Sgt Harold A. Bell,
F/Sgt David Welch,
Sgt Lionel J. D. Gilyead, wireless operator,
W/O Raymond C. Impett, navigator.
Passengers:
Lt Frederick G. Saville,
Pvt Frederick Brown,
Pvt Thomas D. Brown,
Cpl Charles Gavaghan,
Pvt Thomas Laycock,
Pvt George A. Little,
Pvt Robert McKeown,
Pvt Horace Newby,
Pvt Joseph Pagan,
Pvt George T. Phipps,
Cpl Thomas E. Richardson,
Sgt Frank R. Seabury,
Pvt Joseph Smethurst,
Cpl Alexander B. Todd.