Date & Time: Apr 11, 1944 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to the French Resistance and left RAF Lakenheath at 2112LT on April 10. While cruising by night over the French department of Ain, the aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed on the roof of a farm. Two crew were able to leave the scene by themselves while all five other occupants were killed.
Crew (149th Squadron):
P/O D. Bray, pilot, †
P/O D. L. Northover, navigator, †
Sgt G. Cameron, bombardier, †
F/Sgt J. Turner, radio, †
Sgt A. E. Bristow, engineer, †
Sgt D. E. Cadge, air gunner,
F/Sgt N. C. H. Pilgrim, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.