Date & Time: Feb 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EJ110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crew was completing a supply mission to the French Resistance. While overflying Ain in snow falls, aircraft went out of control and crashed in Bois de Valorse, near Hauteville-Lompnes. All 7 crew of the 196th Squadron were killed.