Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2309LT on June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Zeven, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas George Young, pilot,
F/O Valentine Ronald Hartwright, pilot,
P/O Huntley Donald Brander, observer,
F/Sgt James Ronald Dale, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Dennis Howard Glyn Poole, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred George Reading, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Walter Dryburgh Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.