Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on the evening of July 25 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning and after passing the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km off Zandvoort. The crew drifted for six days before their dinghy came ashore in the area of Zandvoort.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Dennis Beecroft,
Sgt James Thomas Day,
Sgt Frank Smith,
F/Lt Thomas Henry Bryan Tayler,
F/Lt Frank Thompson,
Sgt Lawrence Crosby Titterton,
Sgt Haydn Neil Guymer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.