Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham 2330LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wognum. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Harold John Vincent Ashworth, pilot, †
F/Lt Desmond Lancelot Plunkett, flight engineer,
Sgt William John Hayden, navigator,
P/O Alan William Green, bomb aimer,
P/O Reginald Horace Attwood, wireless operator,
Sgt William Edwin Whitehead, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Rebecca Watt, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Mulroy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.