Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0039 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wieringerwerf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Brian Francis Ball, pilot,
Sgt Edward Reed Douglass, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Richard Francis Carroll, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Leslie Brooks, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth George Rogers, wireless operator,
Sgt John Frederick Howes, air gunner,
Sgt Denniss Vincent Howes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.