Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2237LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westerdeichstrich, about 3 km north of Büsum. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dudley Wallace Attwood,
Sgt Ronald Gladstone Cartwright,
Sgt Celco Lima De Freitas,
Sgt Alfred Thomas Briscoe Jackson,
Sgt Douglas Lothian Knibb,
P/O Brenton Murray Sheppard,
F/Lt George Ronald Simich.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dudley Wallace Attwood,
Sgt Celco Lima De Freitas,
Sgt Douglas Lothian Knibb,
P/O Brenton Murray Sheppard,
F/Lt George Ronald Simich.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.