Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2322LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Wesselburener Loch. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Allen Harp, wireless operator, †
S/L Gordon Allen Powell, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ronald John Preston, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Gerald Frederick Elliott,
Sgt John William Garrod,
Sgt Herbert Horace Fothergill Harker,
Sgt Jack Rawlinson,
Sgt T. H. Forsythe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.