Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2307LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the mouth of the River Schelde off Vlissingen. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Norman Edward Winch, pilot,
Cpt Herbert Martin Massey, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Edward Booth, navigator,
W/O B. A. Iverson, flight engineer,
Sgt E. D. Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Joseph Baog, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Hankin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.