Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942 at 0049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1833LT on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night and while cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Viry-Noureuil. Three crew members were killed, three others became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Ellison Gatland, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Goldsack Short, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Herbert Allengy Harris, †
Sgt C. Penna,
Sgt George Booth,
P/O Patrick Maynard Warren Butler,
Sgt John Stammers, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.