Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1942 at 2131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1840LT on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Tjæreborg. Six crew members were killed while both air gunners became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Lorraine Melville, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Robert Barrett, pilot,
Sgt Robinson Nicholls, flight engineer,
P/O Kenneth Arnott, navigator,
Sgt Henry James Ian Lockhart, wireless operator,
Sgt John Evan Francis Waylan, wireless operator,
Sgt George Alfred Donovan, air gunner,
Sgt Lancelot Charles Masfen, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.