Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1941 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1200LT on an operation to Borkum. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by at least two German fighters and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Everest Bolton,
P/O James Gordon Elliott,
Sgt Kenneth Huntley,
F/O John Kinnane,
Sgt William George Marsh,
F/Sgt Barrie Kendal Nichols, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick George Taylor, flight engineer.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Everest Bolton,
P/O James Gordon Elliott,
Sgt Kenneth Huntley,
F/O John Kinnane,
Sgt William George Marsh,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.