Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2307LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km north of Terschelling. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Coy,
Sgt Ronald Frank Gordon Grant,
P/O Leslie Pierson Hancock,
Sgt Patrick Francis O'Shea,
F/Lt Dennis Arthur Parkins,
Sgt Peter Carlyle Robson,
Sgt Arthur George Silvester,
P/O Leonard Barclay Thomas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.