Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2325LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km north of Terschelling, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur William Cushway,
Sgt Eric Moir Innes,
F/Sgt Horace Russell Kedwell,
P/O George Francis Love,
Sgt Charles William Miles,
P/O John Dunlop McGregor,
F/O Carson Stewart Ratcliffe,
Sgt Albert Rooney.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur William Cushway,
Sgt Eric Moir Innes,
F/Sgt Horace Russell Kedwell,
P/O George Francis Love,
Sgt Charles William Miles,
P/O John Dunlop McGregor,
F/O Carson Stewart Ratcliffe,
Sgt Albert Rooney.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.