Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Reginald William Arthur Turtle, pilot,
Sgt Allan Randall Scott, flight engineer,
P/O Leonard Treppass, observer,
F/Lt Norman Harrison, navigator,
F/Sgt Wilfred Barham, bomb aimer,
P/O John Barry Holdsworth, wireless operator,
P/O Barry Phillip Cardinal, air gunner,
P/O Edward Michael Marks, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.