Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2343LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km north of Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Cowen,
Sgt John Thomson Davidson,
Sgt Kenneth Haworth,
Sgt Douglas Bernard Henshaw,
P/O Frederick Charles Holloway,
Sgt John Lawton Johnson,
Sgt Dennis Edward Grahame Merritt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.