Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1938LT on an operation to Lübeck. Passing along the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jeffrey Hugh Edwards,
Sgt Ronald Philip Cale,
Sgt Leonard Reil Eagle,
Sgt Louis Robert Martin Norris,
Sgt John Charles Lyon Banks,
F/Sgt John Thompson Graham,
Sgt Desmond Edward Sproule Sidney-Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.