Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2257LT on June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Stemmermühlen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Terrance Chambers Seale, pilot,
Sgt Richard Lyndon Barrett,
Sgt Maurice George Brown,
F/Sgt Bernard William Grocock, observer,
F/Sgt Roland Ernest Walls, wireless operator,
Sgt Laurence Whittle, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Thorpe Archer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.