Date & Time: Jul 16, 1942 at 2252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1902LT on an operation to Lübeck. After passing Flensburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in a field. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O J. M. P. Forward, pilot,
Sgt John Benson Locke, pilot,
Sgt Harold Leslie Duckworth, flight engineer, †
P/O Frederick James Austin, observer,
Sgt George Stanley Burnett, wireless operator,
P/O Aubrey Wilfred Mace, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Thomas Shepherd, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.