Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6091
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1742LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Spijkenisse, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Stanley Jacobs, pilot,
Sgt James William Cooper Morris, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Walton, flight engineer,
Sgt Bernard Wallwork, observer,
Sgt Edward Owen Brooks, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Johnstone, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Hall Chesman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.