Date & Time: Apr 27, 1942 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath in the evening of April 26 on an operation to Rostock. After passing the Danish border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schönhagen, some 35 km north of Kiel. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Handiside Thomson, pilot,
F/Sgt Herbert Frederick Jordan, pilot,
Sgt Alfred James Victor Holman, flight engineer,
P/O Phil Clive Budd, observer,
Sgt Clifton Hartman Johnston, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Pope, wireless operator,
Sgt John Douglas Burnley, air gunner,
Sgt Gilbert Baker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.