Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2337LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Saint-Remy-du-Nord. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Templeman, pilot,
F/Lt Henri Hayden Haszard, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Clinton Fenton, flight engineer, †
Sgt Kempton Richard Cooper, navigator,
Sgt John Storey Duckworth, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jimmy E. Thomas, wireless operator,
P/O Donald White, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Thomas Watkins Rayment, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.