Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rodenhof, in the suburb of the city. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Keith Sutherland, pilot,
Sgt Eric John Buckton, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Mickle Fraser Hulse, observer,
F/Sgt William Vincent Pickering, observer,
Sgt Richard Bigland Kendall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Cecil Robert Spratt, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald George Peter Capham, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Martins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.