Date & Time: May 14, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
L7600
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester - Rochester
MSN:
01
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight on this first S.29 prototype. Following a smooth mission, the crew was returning to Rochester Airport. Upon landing, the undercarriage failed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Upon landing one of the brakes locked, causing it to slew off the runway and collapse the landing gear. A redesign added much stronger and heavier struts on the second prototype.