Date & Time:
May 22, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7536
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Wyton. Following an approach in poor visibility, the airplane overshot the runway and crashed into a ditch. All eight crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L R. S. Gilmour,
Sgt F. Lewin,
P/O R. H. Hardy,
P/O G. B. Strang,
Sgt Gough,
P/O C. G. S. Bain,
Sgt Fish,
Sgt Laundon.
Crew:
S/L R. S. Gilmour,
Sgt F. Lewin,
P/O R. H. Hardy,
P/O G. B. Strang,
Sgt Gough,
P/O C. G. S. Bain,
Sgt Fish,
Sgt Laundon.