Date & Time: Apr 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7511
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight. It crashed almost immediately on takeoff after developing an uncontrolled swing. The aircraft came to a stop and a fire broke out in one of the engines on the port wing. No serious injuries reported.Crew:
F/Sgt J. J. Rigby.