Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 1234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6094
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight when it was wrecked at 1234LT after landing in poor visibility at RAF Wyton. Shortly after touchdown, and while still travelling at speed, the pilot tried to make a sharp turn and the undercarriage gave way under the strain. All eight crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
W01 T. W. Hare,
Sgt F. W. Cooper,
Sgt R. Thompson-Horan,
P/O Henry,
Sgt K. Taylor,
Sgt E. R. C. Oakley,
Sgt R. W. Golder,
Sgt G. Stephenson.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.