Date & Time: Oct 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6040
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Wyton while engaged in a local training exercise. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O S. P. Edgehill +3.