Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3661
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Lille. While returning to base, the undercarriage collapsed upon landing and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O D. F. Lagatte,
Sgt J. D. Jeffrey,
Sgt R. B. Strachan,
Sgt G. K. Henson,
Sgt F. Smith,
Sgt H. G. Dickson,
Sgt V. N. Taylor.
Crew:
P/O D. F. Lagatte,
Sgt J. D. Jeffrey,
Sgt R. B. Strachan,
Sgt G. K. Henson,
Sgt F. Smith,
Sgt H. G. Dickson,
Sgt V. N. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Failure of the undercarriage upon landing.