Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942 at 0454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9308
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2340LT on July 19 on an operation to Vegesack. While returning to base the following night, it attempted to land in poor visibility when it overshot and crashed. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O H. T. Miles, pilot,
Sgt P. Curtis, flight engineer,
F/Sgt G. L. H. Goodall, navigator,
P/O E. McCaffery, bomb aimer,
Sgt F. E. Mitchell, wireless operator,
P/O W. McAlpine, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Henry Wright, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O H. T. Miles, pilot,
P/O E. McCaffery, bomb aimer,
P/O W. McAlpine, air gunner,