Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1941 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7450
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in an attempt to bomb the Ruhr using cloud cover. It turned back with failing engines and crashed at 1225LT following a heavy landing at RAF Warboys. All eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. F. Barron,
Sgt Shepherd,
Sgt Cunningham,
P/O V. A. Mulhall,
Sgt Styles,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Coen,
Sgt Jackson.
Crew:
Sgt J. F. Barron,
Sgt Shepherd,
Sgt Cunningham,
P/O V. A. Mulhall,
Sgt Styles,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Coen,
Sgt Jackson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.