Date & Time: Oct 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7429
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Plzen. It landed at RAF Warboys with the port engines unserviceable. A swing developed as the Stirling landed and on leaving the runway the main undercarriage unit collapsed, damaging the bomber beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O A. W. I. Jones,
Sgt G. Mackie,
Sgt East,
Sgt Sinclair,
Sgt Strang,
Sgt Barrass,
Sgt Sykes,
Sgt Bennett.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port engines after being damaged by the German Flak.