Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3729
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 0115LT on an operation to Duisburg. Unable to climb above 9,000 feet, the crew decided to return to base where the airplane crashed on final approach and was destroyed. All eight crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
S/L R. G. G. English,
P/O F. C. Hill,
P/O R. M. Dunkley,
Sgt E. R. Rees,
P/O K. A. Needleson,
Sgt R. Florence,
Sgt R. G. Warwick,
Sgt C. Passingham.