Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9319
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2315LT on an operation to Emden. It turned back straight away when the port inner engine failed. The bomber landed at 2355LT at high speed and collided with a parked Stirling and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. Lewis,
Sgt Nicholl,
Sgt Holland,
Sgt Gray,
Sgt Shrimpton,
P/O Findlay,
Sgt Thompson.
Crew:
Sgt R. Lewis,
Sgt Nicholl,
Sgt Holland,
Sgt Gray,
Sgt Shrimpton,
P/O Findlay,
Sgt Thompson.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port inner engine after takeoff.