Date & Time: Jun 18, 1942 at 2306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3768
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Saint-Nazaire and crashed after developing an uncontrolled swing. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt T. E. I. Palmer +7.