Date & Time: May 5, 1942 at 1207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6092
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie out from RAF Stradishall. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swung and came to rest with a collapsed undercarriage. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O C. M. Gasper,
Sgt M. Savage.